several instances

Would you like Bulk Rename Utility to offer new functionality? Post your comments here!

several instances

Postby eljuliangomez » Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:26 pm

Hi, My name is Julián Gomez, i'm from Argentina.
Under Win XP, I can run a second instance, running it "as a diferent user" (Right clicking in the icon), but in Win 7 I can't do it.

I would like to know if there is a way to run several instances of the BRU under Win 7.

Thanks in advance.
Julián Gomez
eljuliangomez
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:18 pm

Re: several instances

Postby eljuliangomez » Thu Aug 11, 2016 4:40 pm

eljuliangomez wrote:Hi, My name is Julián Gomez, i'm from Argentina.
Under Win XP, I can run a second instance, running it "as a diferent user" (Right clicking in the icon), but in Win 7 I can't do it.

I would like to know if there is a way to run several instances of the BRU under Win 7.

Thanks in advance.
Julián Gomez


I'm under Win10 now, and I still can't do that.
Anyone can help? Admin?
Thanks in advance
eljuliangomez
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:18 pm

Re: several instances

Postby therube » Thu Aug 11, 2016 5:36 pm

Still works in XP.

Won't know about Win7 till later?

Doesn't work.
Don't know why?


-> Should multiple instances of BRU be allowed
therube
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 6:23 pm


Return to Suggestions


cron